2015-11-07 West Tyson Results

Thank you to everyone who made it out to West Tyson to play in the woods on Saturday.  It was a fun event and a beautiful day.  A lot of new orienteers caught the bug and are excited for future adventures.  My apologies as CP’s number 9 and 19 were slightly off location but at the correct elevation if you swept to them.  We had to place them in the dark which has it’s obvious disadvantages but will get it right next event.  Special thanks to Matt Scherrer, Nathan Graves, Jack Senneff, and Bryan Niehaus for helping me direct the event.

Score-O Results (19 CP’s and 330 total points max)

       Orienteer                                                                Time                  CP’s          Points

  1. David Frei                                                              0:58:20              19               330
  2. Jeff Ryan                                                               1:23:46              19                330
  3. Jeff Sona                                                               1: 24:34              19               330
  4. Bryan Niehaus                                                       1:25:40              19               330
  5. Rudy Schwarz                                                       1:30:00              19               330
  6. Zdenek Palecek                                                     1:34:42              19               330
  7. Tim Guetersloh                                                       1:47:22             19               330
  8. Jeremy Jamerson                                                   1:51:00             19              330
  9. Kevin Minten                                                            1:50:42             13              260
  10. Ben James, Joe Betz                                              1:56:30              15             250
  11. Steve Reardon, Damian Mahoney                           2:08:40 OVT     16            160
  12. Carrie Sona                                                              1:33:54              11             140
  13. Steve Brennan                                                          2:14:48 OVT     10             60
  14. Cynthia Woodcock, Carol Crooks                           2:36:00 OVT      14             0
  15. Joe Szabo, Tamar Falke                                          4:22:00               19             0
  16. Team Bor                                                                   no passport turned in
  17. Heath Eckert                                                              no passport turned in

Orange Course (9 CP max)

Orienteer                                                                         Time                 CP’s

  1. Terry Hall                                                                     34:55                9
  2. Tom Heinze                                                                  46:20               9
  3. Seth VanDyke                                                              49:35               9
  4. Cody Farrell, Matt Tremper                                           52:30              9
  5. David Welsh, Lora, Amanda, K                                     1:30:15           9
  6. Kortas Family – Bill, Linda, Lauren, Katie, Parker         1:40:15           9
  7. Bill and Jake Raigel                                                       2:03:40           9
  8. Michael Leary                                                                1:06:37           8
  9. Chris Slemp                                                                   1:29:15           5

White Course (8 CP max)

Orienteer                                                   Time                   CP’s

  1. Jessica Brown                                      47:00                   8
  2. Jessica, Flynn, Gannon Niehaus         unknown             6

 

Great work everyone,

Josh Borgmeyer

 

 

Comments are closed.