2017-01-28 Babler Cold Nose-O Results

Many thanks to all participants, volunteers and St. Louis County Parks for making the first meet of the year a success. Especially our out-of-state guests. Yvonne designed another fun and challenging set of courses. Be sure to join us 2/19 at Meramec State Park!

Participant(s) Time #CPs Place
Red Course (11 CPs)
Eric Buckley 1:21:38 11 1
Josh Borgmeyer 1:23:30 11 2
Nathan Graves 1:33:55 11 3
Philip Leachman 1:34:55 11 4
Brian Rodenbeck 1:36:30 11 5
Stephen Shinn 1:39:15 11 6
Zdenek Palacek 1:40:20 11 7
Robert Wagnon 1:42:50 11 8
Emily Korsch/Scott Erlandson 1:47:50 11 9
Bill Langton 1:52:46 11 10
Mark Geldmeier 1:56:30 11 11
Heath Eckert 1:56:30 11 11
Drake White 2:02:05 11 13
Scott Shaw 2:03:58 11 14
Derek Hebola 2:04:05 11 15
Kate Geisen 2:24:00 11 16
Stephan Boianoff 2:24:00 11 16
Kevin Minton 2:28:50 11 18
David Welsh 2:29:00 11 19
Andy Wittenauer 2:41:50 11 20
Brian/Melissa Hey 2:51:40 11 21
Jim/Claire Huss 2:52:10 10 22
Jim Avery 2:32:02 9 23
Green Course (9 CPs)
Rudy Schwarz 1:27:55 9 1
Ken DeBeer 1:39:30 9 2
Tim Gutersloh 1:43:20 9 3
Adam Kratochvil/Michael Leary 1:51:55 9 4
David Frei/Mary Piper 2:12:55 9 5
Seth Van Dyke 2:18:50 9 6
Pilar Williamsen 2:26:52 9 7
Tom/Courtney Abegg 2:45:00 6 8
Brian Guenther 2:45:50 5 9
Orange Course (9 CPs)
John/John McLoughlin 1:46:50 9 1
Lisa McNerney 1:58:20 9 2
Steve/Elizabeth/Kim/Emily Brennan 2:16:15 9 3
Will Anderson 2:23:35 9 4
Tom/Kathy/Abby Gitmann 2:23:50 9 5
Tamara/Joe Szabo 2:27:50 9 6
Tom Phillips 2:39:50 9 7
Carlos/Pilar/Alam/Monica Garriga 2:46:42 9 8
Jarrod/Jessica/Jolene Mermes 2:46:50 9 9
Kevin Hagan 3:10:00 9 10
Diane Smith/Julie Admire/Susan Colegrove 3:19:00 9 11
Thomas Hammerle 2:40:50 8 12
Colonel Paul 3:01:00 8 13
David/Kaitlyn Beattie 2:18:36 6 14
Travis Brown 3:16:00 6 15
Chris DeGeer/Liam Hilbert 2:04:30 3 16
Mariah Stovall 2:34:00 3 17
Robert Whitman 1:50:30 2 18
Alex Reed 1:37:10 1 19
India Coleman/Nicole Sutton/Trenton Brooks/Mary Stone/Chandler Harston/Brandon Davis 1:58:00 1 20
Jonathan Byrd No passport
White Course (9 CPs)
John/Beck/Siri Vogel 28:00 9 1
Will/Beth Bray 30:58 9 2
Almut/David/Seppi Marino/Noah Smelser/Tucker Mulick/Liam Sauer 35:15 9 3
Diane Smith/Julie Admire/Susan Colegrove 37:15 9 4
Annalee Menz/Alexander Hayes 37:31 9 5
India Coleman/Nicole Sutton/Trenton Brooks/Mary Stone/Chandler Harston/Brandon Davis 58:00 9 6
Adam Kirkemeyer/Duncan Bertier/Jacob Thorne/Spencer Lewis/Andrew Schoerman 59:55 9 7

 

2016-12-31 Broemmelsiek Bonfire-O Results

Many thanks to all participants, volunteers and St. Charles County Parks for making the last meet of the year a success.  Hope to see everybody out in the woods in 2017!

Participant(s) Gross Points Time  Penalty Net Points
Jeff Ryan 800 59:15 0 800
Jeff Sona 730 57:30 0 730
Zdenek and Kathleen Palecek 710 1:00:34 0 710
Eric Buckley 800 1:02:20 100 700
Emily Korsch 690 59:00 0 690
Melissa and Scott Kelley 650 58:45 0 650
Mark Geldmeier 630 59:45 0 630
Brian and Philip Leachman 600 58:06 0 600
David Frei and Mary Piper 600 58:55 0 600
Tim Guetersloh 580 55:15 0 580
David Hagen 580 55:55 0 580
Kevin Minton 560 58:17 0 560
Stephen Boianoff 520 58:45 0 520
A. Smola/T Close 500 56:40 0 500
Brian Hey and Melissa Anderson 490 56:53 0 490
Leann Young 490 57:15 0 490
Jerry Young 490 57:16 0 490
Pilar Williamsen 470 55:13 0 470
Doug Stopke 450 57:40 0 450
J. Marcy, C. Keller and A. DeSanti 440 57:15 0 440
Jeffrey Germer 440 57:40 0 440
Nathan, Mandi, Breanna and Bryce Goff 430 57:54 0 430
Russ Darbon 430 57:50 0 430
Steve and Elizabeth Brennan 430 59:45 0 430
Dave Welsh 420 1:00:45 0 420
Robert Bart 410 58:00 0 410
Neil Dickhaus 400 58:53 0 400
Averys 360 59:25 0 360
Kate, Jeff and Jacob Geisen 320 56:43 0 320
T. Pauli, T. Ojeda and D. Elias 320 57:00 0 320
Jason and AJ Kulman 260 53:40 0 260
Tom and Kathy Gutmann 240 57:05 0 240
Julie Admire, Susan Colegrove and Diane Smith 270 1:01:35 50 220
Carrie Sona 210 51:00 0 210
Reanna Pearson 200 54:00 0 200
Jeffrey, Seth and Jacob Van Dyke 130 55:30 0 130
Myles Kelley/Frances Young 90 58:01 0 90
Cassie Bart 220 1:03:22 150 70

 

 

 

2016-10-23 Indian Camp Creek O-Meet Results

Participant(s) Gross Points Time (min) Penalty Net Points
45-Minute Event
Gorchov Family 230 43 0 230
 

 

 

90-Minute Event
Graves 680 85 0 680
Guetersloh 730 96 60 670
Smith 580 90 0 580
Geisen 430 88 0 430
Holtmann 450 97 70 380
M. Geldmeier 370 82 0 370
P. Geldmeier 370 82 0 370
Danskanen 370 82 0 370
Kelley 350 88 0 350
Palacek Family 340 86 0 340
Welsh 350 93 30 320
Boianoff 380 97 70 310
Legler 270 93 30 240
Bart Family 240 86 0 240
Raisch 290 96 60 230
Dang 160 81 0 160
Hilary 190 94 40 150
Scully Family 140 93 30 110
Dickerson 190 101 110 80

2016-05-21 Tilles Park O-Meet Results

Thanks to everyone who came out on a beautiful morning.  We learned about trees and even had some minor controversy which is part of the fun!  Tilles will be a permanent course for those wishing to venture out.  The map is available on SLOC website.

The results are posted below.

Participants                         Time (min)                        Score (pts.)

Tim Guetersloh                           37                                    48

Young Group                              37                                    48

Mark Geldmeier                          42                                    48

Nikolay Gochkov                        46                                    48

Foster Group                              47                                    48

Mahoney Group                          49                                    48

Brian Guenther                            50                                   48

Schrand Group                            58                                   48

Alex Beers                                   51                                   44

Leary Group                                51                                    44

David Welsh                                58                                     41

Englert Group                             58                                      36

Sanborn Group                           58                                      36

P Geldmeier Group                     58                                      32

Borgmeyer Group                       55                                      23

Bart Group                                  59                                      16

 

2016-05-21 Tilles Park Meet

Falling between Arbor Day and Memorial Day we will observe both events in a fun and educational format.  This meet will be family and dog-friendly.  Tilles is a popular park for dog owners, but there is a strict leash policy.  Kids however are allowed untethered.

Schedule:  Park opens at 8AM – arrive between 8 and 9AM.  There will be a 1-hour time limit, with starting times between 8:30 and 9AM.  Participants must all finish by 10AM.

Format:  Score-O with 26 Controls which will be of unique style.  The Park is small so expect to travel a max of 2 miles on foot.  Terrain is gentle with many features for navigating although it might help to have a compass.  The goal will be maximum points within the 1-hour limit, so participants will want to take into account different Control point values and make adjustments on the fly.  Controls can be attacked in any order.

Logistics:  We will be set up at Picnic Area #4 in the park’s NW corner.  Take the park loop road (one way counterclockwise) and park in any of the many small lots.  You will be provided a map and clue sheet.  Participate alone or in a group.  No experience needed!  As you will need to cross park roads please be safe and respectful of other activity.

We look forward to seeing you on Saturday 5/21!  Check back for updates.

Al Beers

Note:  Pricing is same as all normal meets.  Members are free.  Adults are $20 while Juniors are $5.  If you are interested a membership for your family for 2016, check out the membership page ($50 for an entire family).