2017-11-26 Turkey O Results

2017 Turkey O

Great time was had by all as the Turkey O went off in great weather.

New race design lead to some great thought process and strategy.

We want to thank Raging Rivers Water Park for the use of the land.  They are great hosts.

Name Division Points Final time Penalty Final points Overall place Division Place
Dennis Brinkley Male

14

51m 17s

0

14

1

1

Ryan Family Group

13

57m 5s

0

13

2

1

Gabriel Sison Male

10

55m 45s

0

10

3

2

Gutmann & Fourtner group Group

10

1:01:17

-1

9

4

2

Brennan Family Group

8

56m 22s

0

8

5

3

VanDyke Family Group

5

58m 48s

0

5

6

4

 

Name Divison

Points on Yellow map

Time switched from Yellow to Green

Points on Green map

Final time

Penalty

Total points

Overall place

Division place

Nathan Graves Male

26

1:28:00

24

2:57:00

0

50

1

1

Josh Borgmeyer Male

24

1:25:10

24

2:55:30

0

48

2

2

David Hagen Male

17

57m 30s

24

2:48:10

0

41

3

3

Jeremy Jameson Male

21

1:36:42

18

2:59:47

0

39

4

4

Emily & Scott Group

26

1:39:00

12

2:29:00

0

38

5

1

Stephan Boianoff Male

26

1:53:30

12

2:48:36

0

38

6

5

Scott Hubbs & David Beattie Group

25

1:51:00

12

2:50:03

0

37

7

2

Tim Guetersloh Male

19

1:16:50

14

2:48:50

0

33

8

6

Tristan Beache Male

21

1:32:01

10

2:50:10

0

31

9

7

John and John P. McCoughlin Group

19

1:29:50

12

2:51:07

0

31

10

3

Maisie, Megan, David Group

25

2:43:00

2

2:55:10

0

27

11

4

Kate Geisen Female

24

2:58:51

0

2:58:51

0

24

12

1

Jarl Finneman Male

13

56m 38s

10

2:43:10

0

23

13

8

Team BOR Girls Group

13

1:02:13

8

2:45:10

0

21

14

5

Jim Avery Male

14

2:07:00

0

2:45:45

0

14

15

9

2017-06-24 Chautauqua Adventure

Total points

Mass Start Time

9:01 AM

Name/Group

Catagory

Points

Penalty

Pts-penalty

Time In

Duration

Suzanne Barnes, Joe O’Mara

Group

16

16

9:40

0h 38m 27s

Chloe knese, Isabella knese, Sydney, Schulz, Ian schulz, Mary Ann Weyforth

Group

16

16

9:40

0h 38m 44s

Kiki Lear, harry Clinton,Edwin

Group

15

15

9:40

0h 39m 15s

Thomas iborg

Male

15

15

9:43

0h 42m 5s

Nathan Graves

Male

14

14

9:58

0h 27m 46s

Justin Stone

Male

14

14

9:36

0h 35m 4s

Eric Buckly

Male

13

13

9:22

0h 20m 33s

Jarrod mermaid, Jessica mermis

Group

13

13

9:43

0h 42m 17s

Valerie young

Female

12

12

9:29

0h 27m 39s

Mark young

Male

12

12

9:31

0h 29m 51s

Nikolay gochkov,Anna gochkova

Group

9

9

9:40

0h 38m 50s

 

Chautauqua course 17

2017-06-24 Chautauqua Adventure 45 min score “O”

Registration at 8AM,

Start at 9AM.

Come for the first  Summer sersis with a sprint through the small town of Chautauqua, IL.  Using new maps this small town will provide some great navigational choices.

Score “O”  45 min time limit.

Sign up at the Pavilion (next to the pool)  in the front of town.   Follow the signs for parking.  Stay and enjoy breakfast at the local breakfast spot.

From Alton take the great river road toward Grafton.  Chautauqua is 10 miles up the road before Raging Rivers.  It is noted for the lighthouse in front.

This will be a free meet and all entries  will get a free pair of socks.

Sponsored by Thorlo.

 

2016-11-26 Turkey O at Raging Rivers

Thanks to all those that  helped with the Turkey O.

Thanks to everyone who came out.  See you next year.

Short Course

10:10 AM

Name

Catagory

Points

Penalty

Duration

Rachel Furman, Caleb Pierce

Group

80

0h 55m 39s

Kirk Lear, Reagan Lear

Group

80

0h 59m 31s

Edwin Minguia

Male

80

1h 0m 0s

Hey Bachelor Party

Group

70

0h 53m 55s

Melissa Anderson

Female

50

0h 53m 54s

Tom Gutman, Abbie Gutman, Hannah Gutman, Eddie

Group

30

40

1h 4m 30s

Steve & Kim Brennan

Group

20

40

1h 4m 10s

Jeff & Jacob Geizer

Group

0

60

1h 6m 0s

Sara, Bryan, Mathew, Eran Reid

Group

0

60

1h 6m 0s

Jeff, Angie, Lucy, Tam, Sarah

Group

0

70

1h 20m 0s

John Keagy, Sandy Budde

Group

0

60

1h 27m 0s

AJ, Nate, Charlotte, Jason, Laura

Group

0

100

1h 39m 0s

Tom Phillips, Matt Rhindez

Group

0

2h 13m 0s

 

Long Course

10:00 AM

Name

Catagory

Points

Penalty

Duration

Eric Buckley

Male

420

2h 4m 21s

Andri Karpov

Male

420

2h 12m 0s

Nathan Graves

Male

420

2h 19m 43s

Josh Borgmeyer

Male

420

2h 30m 28s

Emily Korsch

Female

420

2h 30m 40s

Mark Geldmeier

Male

420

2h 56m 2s

Jeremy Jamusan

Male

420

2h 58m 29s

Tim Guetersloh

Male

410

10

3h 1m 26s

Derek Hebda

Male

400

2h 49m 6s

Stephan Boranoff

Male

400

2h 51m 21s

Scott Shaw

Male

380

2h 48m 56s

Jeff Strobach, Matt Scherrer

Group

370

2h 17m 43s

Will Scherff, Laura Scherff

Group

370

2h 39m 26s

Ken Debeer

Male

370

2h 47m 39s

Nathan Goff, Amanda Goff

Group

360

2h 52m 4s

Greg Garnett, Sean Fink

Group

320

2h 41m 45s

Damian Mahoney, Ericka Artz

Group

310

2h 54m 23s

Jim Huss, Jo Heupel

Group

310

2h 56m 37s

David Beatte

Male

300

2h 44m 6s

Manoj C Sood

Male

290

2h 56m 21s

Hannah Cooper

Female

280

2h 48m 15s

Dave Welsh

Male

270

2h 53m 39s

Kate Geien

Female

270

2h 55m 49s

Neil Dickhaus

Male

260

2h 38m 24s

Peter Wentzel, Charles Wentzel

Group

220

2:29:45

Robert & Aimie Bart

Group

130

2:38:24

Steve Deb Amanda Finks

Group

90

2:18:57

 

2016-08-20 Chautauqua Adventure

Mass Start Time

9:00 AM

Name

Catagory

Points

Penalty

Time In

Duration

Otten Family

Group

14

9:42:00

0h 42m 0s

Valerie and Petzl Young

Female

14

9:42:00

0h 42m 0s

Susan and Frances Young

Group

13

9:44:00

0h 44m 0s

Rathburn Family

Group

13

9:44:00

0h 44m 0s

Goodwin Family

Group

12

9:43:00

0h 43m 0s

Nikolay Gochkov

Male

11

1

9:46:00

0h 46m 0s

Woodruff Family

Group

9

9:42:00

0h 42m 0s

Mark Young

Male

8

2

9:47:00

0h 47m 0s

Wagers Family

Group

7

9:45:00

0h 45m 0s

Melissa & Myles Kelley

Group

6

9:28:00

0h 28m 0s

Isabel Knese, Jack Portman, Lee Wagers

Group

4

2

9:47:00

0h 47m 0s

2016-11-26 Turkey O

Turkey “O”  sponsored by Raging Rivers and Thorlo Socks
Date November 26, 2016
Registration:  9:00am
Start 10:00am
Finish: 1pm.
Course Closes 1:15
Place :
Raging Rivers
100 Palisades Pkwy, Grafton, IL 62037
For Further Information contact Jerry Young extresource@icloud.com
Come try out the bluffs of the Mississippi.  In one of the area’s great woods. New Map and area again this year we have more area and more Climbs.  ( This will be a hard one)
 
Two races a 3 hour and 1 hour score “O”.  On a brand new map.
 
1 hour score “O”  will use a pre-marked map. Which will finish at 11:am.  
 
3 hour score “O”  will be a plot on the clock.  You will be given a blank map and then you must mark the points.
   
Pens will be available.  But we recommend you bring your own.
 
We also recommend that you bring support (water, etc.) as the climb for this course is very large.  We will try to have two Water Stops.
 
 
Thorlo Socks  has donated socks  for all in the event.