2017-10-29 West Tyson Results

Thank you to everyone that made it out to West Tyson Park.¬† It was a beautiful day and we had a great turn out.¬† It was great to see a lot of people stick around to get to know one another and talk about their route decisions, experiences, and whoopsies ūüôā¬† A special welcome and congratulations to all the new orienteers that were at the event this weekend.¬† Everyone that participated in the White Course completed it, despite it being a rather difficult white course and it could have even been categorized as a more difficult course (Yellow).¬† The newbies should be proud of their accomplishment.¬† The Orange and Red Course were both more challenging than usual, as well, with many of the CP’s requiring lengthy travel distance over many different terrain/feature changes which can confuse even the most experienced orienteers if your mind strays from the map for even a second.¬† I was impressed by how well everyone did on both the Orange and Red Courses.¬† A big thank you to Kevin Minton, Reanna Pierson, and Kate Geison for assisting with registration.¬† Thank you to Jerry Young for assisting with starts.¬† Thank you to Jeff Ryan for placing water on the course.¬† Thank you to Nathan Graves, Kevin Minton and Scott Shaw for clean-up.

Regarding scoring, I apologize for not reminding everyone more loudly about the 2.5 hour time limit on the course.¬† It was written on the website and vocalized to some but not all.¬† For this reason, I scored anyone who came in less than 2.5 hours higher but still gave credit for all those who found more CP’s at lengthier times.¬† I’ll remedy this for future courses.¬† I look forward to seeing everyone at the Turkey Trot on 11-25-17 in Alton, IL directed by Jerry Young and family.

White Course¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† CP’s¬† ¬† Time

  1. Kortas Family                                     7           0:37
  2. Susan Kubinak                                  7           0:41
  3. Yvonne and Siri Devo                         7           0:45
  4. Gabriel Sison                                      7           0:57
  5. Seth VanDyk                                       7           0:58
  6. Blair Family                                        7            1: 01
  7. Lisa Baxter                                         7            1:48
  8. Wilde Boy Scout Group                     7             1:59

Orange Course                                          CPs         Time

  1. Mark Geldmeier                                 10           1:13
  2. Lisa McNarney                                   10           2:04
  3. Brian and Melissa Hey                       10           2:06
  4. Jerry and Frances Young                   10           2:08
  5. Tracy Newell                                       10           2:18
  6. Byron House                                        10          2:19
  7. Jason and Briana Goebel                     6           2:18
  8. Joe and Tamara Szabo                        5            2:16
  9. Davis Family                                         6            2:24
  10. Kevin Minton and Reanna Pearson      5            1:16
  11. Adam Smith                                          4             2:01
  12. Brad Winfield                                        3             1:57
  13. Mersinger Family                                  6              2:34
  14.  Rick Barker and Kurt Lage                 10             2:39
  15. Mermis Family                                     10             2:55
  16. Sonas and Rollers Group                    10             2:56
  17. Brennan Family                                    10             2:57
  18. Gus Kempa                                           10            2:58
  19. David Beattie                                         10            2:59
  20. Dick Luckerman                                     10           3:15
  21. Garriga Family                                        8             3:15
  22. Dave and Conner Leap                          6              3:00
  23. Tom Haake                                             5               2:44
  24. Tomew Lach                                           DNF
  • my apologies to Shawn Read as he found all 10 CP’s but I didn’t get his finishing time recorded.

Red Course                                                    CPs            Time

  1. Jeff Ryan                                               11                1:17
  2. Eric Buckley                                          11                1:18
  3. David Hagan                                          11                1:44
  4. Jeremy Jameson                                   11                1:57
  5. Nathan Graves                                       11                2:02
  6. Patrick Kalgren and David McWilliams  7                 2:15
  7. Jim Avery                                                8                 2:24
  8. Andy Wittenauer                                     9                 2:24
  9. David Welsh                                          11                 2:36
  10. Melissa Kelley                                        10                 2:41
  11. Kate Geisen                                            7                  2:35
  12. Team BOR: Robert, Cassie, Amie         4                   2:43
  13. Carlos Garriga                                        10                 3:12
  14. Brian Rodenbeck                                    11 Рper report:  lost passport
  15. Derek Hebda                                            DNF
  16. Josh Meyerson                                         DNF

2016-11-05 West Tyson Results

Thanks to everyone who could make it out.  It was a fun, beautiful day.  Special thanks to Matt Scherrer, Jeff Ryan, Al Beers, Kate Geisen, and Nathan Graves for their assistance with the event.

The winner of the drawing for the complimentary posture screening, movement assessment, and run analysis is Christine Sauerbrunn.  Congratulations Christine!  A representative of Balanced Body Rehab will be contacting you to arrange your visit.

Results for West Tyson-O  (11-5-16)

White Course:                                                     Time (minutes)                 Points

  1. Josh Graham, Stefan Adams                   18:17                                     6
  2. Angela Shupe, Christine Sauerbrunn       64:30                                     6
  3. Chris DeGeer, Liam Hilbert                       65:00                                     6
  4. Lisa Hatfield, Jamie McElroy                    71:00                                     6
  5. Corinne and Kyle Bardgett                       76:00                                     6
  6. Dennis Brinkley and Scouts                     110:00                                   6

Orange Course:

  1. Kyle Chasteen, James Akins                    81:00                                     7
  2. Seth Vandyke, Monica Miller                     125:00                                   7
  3. Cassie and Amie Bart                               149:00                                   6
  4. Chris Siemp and Ann Conrath                  145:00                                   0 no passport

Red Course:

  1. Jeff Ryan                                                   72:30                                     12
  2. Nathan Graves                                         74:00                                     12
  3. Bryan Niehaus                                          80:20                                     12
  4. Tim Guetersloh                                          85:40                                     12
  5. Heath Eckert                                             91:00                                     12
  6. Matt Dorr and Stephen Kruse                   92:50                                     12
  7. Jeremy Jamerson                                     95:40                                     12
  8. Chris and Jessica Heupel                         116:00                                   12
  9. Manoj Sood and Jim Huss                        116:40                                   12
  10. Kate Geisen                                              129:30                                   12
  11. David Welsh                                              131:30                                   12
  12. Stephan Boianoff                                       145:00                                   11
  13. Brian Hey, Melissa Anderson                    148:30                                   11
  14. Angela Quiceno, David McWilliams          140:15                                   8
  15. Amanda Lappe and Brian                          174:00                                   0 (over time)
  16. Elizabeth, Kim and Steve Brennan            175:00                                   0 (over time)
  17. Robert Bart                                                 181:00                                   0 (over time)
  18. Huy Dhng                                                   129:00                                   0 no passport
  19. Derek Legler                                               did not record finish

 

2016-11-05 West Tyson – O

You’re invited to a Fall Treasure Hunt! ¬†What’s the treasure, you may ask? ¬†Little orange boxes. ¬†Why? ¬†Because we love it. ¬†If you don’t understand, come and find out for yourself.

Location:  West Tyson Park, 131 North Outer Road East, Saint Louis, MO 63025 at the Roth Memorial Lodge (follow signs).

When: Saturday, November 5th, Registration starts at 8:00, Timed starts begin at 9:00

Format:  Point to Point with 3 courses for beginner, intermediate, and advanced.

White Course (beginner):  2 KM, mainly trail based with some hill climbing.

Orange Course (Intermediate):  4-5 KM, points placed on strong features.

Red Course (Advanced): 7-8 KM, Difficult point placement, requires advanced skills of compass, pacing, and contour reading.

Course Closes at 12:00 (last start 9:30): each orienteer gets 2.5 hours to complete course before losing 1 CP per minute over the time.

Award/recognition ceremony at 12:00.

Cost:

  • Free for Members and their immediate families
    • Membership is $50 annually and you can sign up at the race if you would like
  • $20 for every adult for non-members.
  • $5 for non-member youth- under 18

BONUS:  Orienteering workshop for beginners and intermediate to be conducted from 8:10-8:30.  Volunteers will be available to answer questions following the short workshop as well.

DOUBLE BONUS: ¬†Participants in all course levels who find all CP’s before the 2.5 hour cut-off will be placed in a raffle to receive a complimentary movement, posture, and running analysis at Balanced Body Rehab, LLC (a $100 value). ¬†The winner will be posted in the results post on the web site following the race.

Questions?   Contact Race Director: Josh Borgmeyer at 314-780-9759 or josh@balancedbodyrehab.com

2015-11-07 West Tyson Results

Thank you to everyone who made it out to West Tyson to play in the woods on Saturday. ¬†It was a fun event and a beautiful day. ¬†A lot of new orienteers caught the bug and are excited for future adventures. ¬†My apologies as CP’s number 9 and 19 were slightly off location but at the correct elevation if you swept to them. ¬†We had to place them in the dark which has it’s obvious disadvantages but will get it right next event. ¬†Special thanks to Matt Scherrer, Nathan Graves, Jack Senneff, and Bryan Niehaus for helping me direct the event.

Score-O Results (19 CP’s and 330 total points max)

¬† ¬† ¬† ¬†Orienteer¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† Time ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬†CP’s ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬†Points

  1. David Frei                                                              0:58:20              19               330
  2. Jeff Ryan                                                               1:23:46              19                330
  3. Jeff Sona                                                               1: 24:34              19               330
  4. Bryan Niehaus                                                       1:25:40              19               330
  5. Rudy Schwarz                                                       1:30:00              19               330
  6. Zdenek Palecek                                                     1:34:42              19               330
  7. Tim Guetersloh                                                       1:47:22             19               330
  8. Jeremy Jamerson                                                   1:51:00             19              330
  9. Kevin Minten                                                            1:50:42             13              260
  10. Ben James, Joe Betz                                              1:56:30              15             250
  11. Steve Reardon, Damian Mahoney                           2:08:40 OVT     16            160
  12. Carrie Sona                                                              1:33:54              11             140
  13. Steve Brennan                                                          2:14:48 OVT     10             60
  14. Cynthia Woodcock, Carol Crooks                           2:36:00 OVT      14             0
  15. Joe Szabo, Tamar Falke                                          4:22:00               19             0
  16. Team Bor                                                                   no passport turned in
  17. Heath Eckert                                                              no passport turned in

Orange Course (9 CP max)

Orienteer ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† Time ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† CP’s

  1. Terry Hall                                                                     34:55                9
  2. Tom Heinze                                                                  46:20               9
  3. Seth VanDyke                                                              49:35               9
  4. Cody Farrell, Matt Tremper                                           52:30              9
  5. David Welsh, Lora, Amanda, K                                     1:30:15           9
  6. Kortas Family РBill, Linda, Lauren, Katie, Parker         1:40:15           9
  7. Bill and Jake Raigel                                                       2:03:40           9
  8. Michael Leary                                                                1:06:37           8
  9. Chris Slemp                                                                   1:29:15           5

White Course (8 CP max)

Orienteer ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† Time ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† CP’s

  1. Jessica Brown                                      47:00                   8
  2. Jessica, Flynn, Gannon Niehaus         unknown             6

 

Great work everyone,

Josh Borgmeyer