2018-04-29 Greensfelder O Meet Results

Thanks to Kevin for taking his first crack at running a meet.  Well done and great to be in Greensfelder as usual.  A gem in St. Louis County.

 

Red Course
Place Name CPs Time
1 Nathan Graves 13 1:50:00
2 Mickey Bioanoff 13 1:53:00
3 David Hagen 13 2:05:00
4 Tim Guetersloh 13 2:18:00
5 Scott Herbst and Crew 13 2:36:00
6 Jim Avery 9 2:19:00
7 Matt Dorr Lost Passport N/A
Orange Course
Place Name CPs Time
1 Brent Suydam 10 2:38:00
2 Rudy Schwarz 7 2:30:00
3 “Super Kate” Geisen 7 3:04:00
4 Rachel and Libby 6 2:16:00
5 Neil Dickhaus 4 1:24:00
6 Sang Mok and Crew 1 1:55:00
7 Joe and Tamara Szabo 0 3:50:00
8 John Lappe Lost Passport N/A
White Course
Place Name CPs Time
1 Gochkov Family 8 0:49:00
2 Cassie Bart 8 1:07:00
3 Rachel and Libby 8 1:23:00
4 Jack Beattie 8 1:24:00
5 Nathan Graves and Crew 8 1:50:00
6 Travis Sumner and Crew 2 0:58:00
7 Andy Wit. And Crew Lost Passport N/A
8 Estella Cortivo Lost Passport N/A

 

2018-05-6 St. Francois State Park O Meet Results

Thanks to Dave Welsh for putting on a good event at a good park that we hadn’t visited in quite some time.  Results from the day are below.

2018/May/06 St. Francois
Course Name Points Time
Yellow
Julia/Taylor/Justin 7 0:30:14
Alane Wolins 7 0:30:00
Jack Nankivil 7 0:42:03
Gary, Mggie, & Alan 7 ?
Lora Welsh 6 1:28:00
Orange
Brennan: Steve, Elizabeth, Kim, Emily 10 1:30:43
Jarrod & Jessica Mermis 10 1:52:12
Rachel Egger/ Lilbby Kam 10 2:13:00
Kate Geisen 8 2:13:55
Alane Wolins 8 2:25:10
Brent, Caroline, Will 3 1:58:00
Green
Mark Geldmeier 9 0:56:23
Melissa Kelly 9 1:06:20
Adam Smith 9 1:35:06
Scott Kelley 8 1:16:20
Red
Nathan Graves 10 1:20:30
Kevin Minter 10 1:31:20
Tim Guetersloh 10 1:37:02
Robert Bart 9 2:29:23
Joe Marncel 4 1:58:56

 

2018-6-9 Des Peres Park Memory O

Happy Summer!

Come out to the first of our Summer Sprint Series at Des Peres Park

SATURDAY, JUNE 9, 2018

7:45 Registration,  8:00 AM Starts, 10:00 Pick Up.

This one will test your navigational skills and memory!

This is perfect for families and beginners but will also still be designed as a challenge for elites.

There will be 2 maps:

  1.  White (Beginner):  Participants can carry the map with them and hone their navigational skills as they explore this fun municipal park with control points placed on strong, easy to identify landmarks.
  2. Red (Advanced):  Participants will study the map at the start and then collect all points from memory.  If they forget where a control point was placed, then they must return back to the start to look at the map once more to finish the course.  They must be careful to not punch the White course kites by mistake 🙂

Please call, text or email if you have any questions:

Josh Borgmeyer, 314-780-9759, jb.balancedbody@gmail.com

 

2018-5-6 St. Francois State Park O Meet

You are in luck!  Two meets in two weeks at one of the most beautiful times of the year.  We head south of St. Louis to St. Francois State Park.  David Welsh will direct the meet.  He did a great job of reviving S-F last April and now he brings up St. Francois.

Registration at 12pm with starts to follow.  Meet at shelter #2. 

Courses offered for all skill levels: Yellow, Orange, Green, Red

SUNDAY, MAY 6, 2018

2018-4-29 Greensfelder O Meet

We return to Greesnfelder for a late spring event.  Multiple courses will be offered including a basic hike for the newbie who have never done a meet.  Of course, you know Greensfelder will have a solid red course as well with lots of climb for all the crazies.  Kevin Minton will be the race director.

Registration begins at 11am at the Glassberg Shelter

SUNDAY, APRIL 29, 2018

2018-03-24 Beaumont Scout O Results

Thanks to David Fisher for leading this event for our club and all the scouts.  It was a wet and chilly spring day but a nice chance to get out on Beaumont and find some controls!

Please the attached letter as well as the following results:

Results Cover Letter 2018

 

16th John Smerek Memorial Scout Orienteering Festival
March 24, 2018
Total
Name(s) # Council District Unit Sex Cat. Penalty Points
Chase Sickbert 1 GSLAC River Trails P401 M 9 145
Simon Fioas, Hawick Kleiheider, Eric Searcy 2 GSLAC Osage T462 M 11 120
Erich Gund, Daniel Hotra 2 GSLAC New Horizons T809 M 11 65
Vivek Shanay, Kinshu Jain, Tyler Galibu 3 GSLAC New Horizons T809 M 11 20 50
Lindsey Gordon, Bailey Gordon, Scarlett Gordon 3 GSEM District 8 T594 F 12 Lost/Found Punch Card 65
Tistan Schomeker, Wyatt Morgan, Bryer Poe 3 GSLAC Osage T443 M 12 145
Zueh Mantinbard, Jaremiah Mantinbard Michael Hotra 3 GSLAC New Horizons T809 M 12 20 130
Logan, Culter, Zamiel 3 GSLAC Osage T443 M 12 60
David Buck, Robert Orear, Ramori Rogers 3 GSLAC Thunderbird T179 M 12 80 30
J Buman Tucker, Damien Wheeler 2 GSLAC Ozark Trailblazer T150 M 12 150 -70
Matthew Jacksen, Nate Sayer 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T61 M 13 80
Thomas Kallaos, Kevin Buss 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T61 M 13 75
Tony Schapp, Matthew Wagoner 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T61 M 13 70
Max Coletti, Dom McEntee 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T61 M 13 70
Jerry Fitzgerald, Even Wall, Eli Qguilar 3 GSLAC Pathfinder T284 M 13 65
Ethan Calthen, Gage Shuls, Brohtan Schearter, Dillan Smiter 4 GSLAC Osage T443 M 13 60
Stephen Hoerchler, Tristan B, Lucay Shomaroi, Sam T, Bryan Austin 5 GSLAC Osage T443 M 13 60
Jason Buss, Ivogh Dobbins 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T61 M 13 40
Prariy VanFeldt, Evan Hereie 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T776 M 13 40 10
Aaron Dobsch, Aaron Brinkmann, Kelton Barron 3 GSLAC Osage T462 M 14 160
Joseph Johnson, Jonathan Selph 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T61 M 14 60
Tylor Krieger, Ian Wall 2 GSLAC Pathfinder T284 M 14 270 -110
John Fagre, Blake Ford, Jacob Schlag 3 GSLAC Osage T452 M 15 85
Nathan Watson, Travis Lugwig, James Fitzgerald 3 GSLAC Pathfinder T284 M 15 20 65
Tim Brennan, Jordan Cooper 2 GSLAC Thunderbird T179 M 15 35
Nathan Searcy, Korey Jarrell 2 GSLAC Osage T462 M 16 160
 

 

 

16th John Smerek Memorial Scout Orienteering Festival

March 24, 2018
Total
Name(s) # Council District Unit Sex Cat. Penalty Points
Cannan Dowell, Wyatt Howell, Even Salecki 3 GSLAC Gravois Trails T776 M 16 115
Mitchell Gordon, Ethan Hoff 2 GSLAC New Horizons T554 M 16 20 90
Eric Trevor Roberts, Richie Keyes, Ronnie Keyes 3 GSLAC New Horizons T554 M 16 10 60
Jared Hasty, Kevin Nguyen, Evan Albright 3 GSLAC Gravois Trails T61 M 16 40
Ben Marquart, Matt Benedict, Lucas Brinkman 3 GSLAC Osage T452 M 17 210
Matthew Schmidt, Justin Schwehf 2 GSLAC Ozark Trailblazer T150 M 17 60
Troy Smith, Austin Kinealy 2 GSLAC Thunderbird T179 M 17 80 30
Even Searcy, Kristen Phillips 2 GSLAC Osage C462 M/F 20 155
Rob Ball, Chris Gordon, Tim Thorndike 3 GSLAC New Horizons T554 M ? 50 180
David Fisher 1 GSLAC New Horizons T496 M A 20 340
Dennis Brinkley 1 GSLAC Gravois Trails T778 M A 180
Ryan Soleck, Mike Hefele 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T776 M A 145
Glen Mertins 1 GSLAC Thunderbird T179 M A 10 105
Tim Jones, Dave Brinkman 2 GSLAC Osage T462 M A 30 105
Mike Brennan, Steve Brennan 2 GSLAC Thunderbird T179 M A 100
Chris VanFeldt, Ron Humphrey 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T776 M A 80 55
Competitors 100
Teams 42

 

 

 

 

Beaumont Club Event
March 24, 2018
Green
Name Time
Tim Guetersloh 68:14
David Welsh 95:45
Travis Sumner 165:00
Red
Jeff & Angie Ryan 65:00
Nathan Graves 69:00
Josh Borgmeyer 76:25
Matt Scherrer & Even Seale 79:20
Brent Suydam 85:00
Gebe Sison 118:00

2018-02-11 Meramec Results

Thanks to Gary for setting these four courses.  It was an icy and cold morning which kept a lot of folks at home but it did not deter the spirit of several orienteerers who braved the park roads and the weather to enjoy some fine courses.

 

Meramec State Park – SLOC
February 11, 2018
Race Director Gary Thompson
.
.
.
Red Course
Name/Group Start End Total CPs
Nathan Graves 1:47:00 3:08:32 1:21:32 13
Jeff Ryan 0:06:00 1:32:16 1:26:16 13
Matt Scherrer 0:35:00 2:23:00 1:48:00 13
Bryan Niehaus 0:42:00 2:37:20 1:55:20 13
Josh Borgmeyer 0:47:00 2:42:45 1:55:45 13
Kevin Minton 0:17:00 2:33:00 2:16:00 13
Kate Geisen and Micky Boianoff 0:39:00 3:21:28 2:42:28 13
Jim Avery and Mitch Faddis 1:29:00 4:25:26 2:56:26 13
Scott Shaw 0:14:00 3:18:00 3:04:00 13
Robert Bart 0:19:00 3:46:10 3:27:10 10
.
.
.
Green Course
Name/Group Start End Total CPs
Travis Sumner 0:00 3:13:00 3:13:00 8
.
.
.
Orange Course
Name/Group Start End Total CPs
Brian and Melissa Hey 11:25am 12:14pm 0:49:00 7
Alane Wolins 0:17:00 2:08:00 1:51:00 7
Phil Kallos and Troop 61 0:14:00 2:44:30 2:30:14 7
Kaillyn Beattie 0:13:00 2:46:00 2:33:00 7

2018-02-11 Meramec O Meet

NOTICE – NOTICE – NOTICE – NOTICE – NOTICE

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 11TH AT 9AM

PLEASE NOTE:  TODAY’S MEET AT MERAMEC STATE PARK IS ON AS PLANNED; FOUR COURSES ARE HUNG.  PLEASE DRESS WARM AND TRAVEL SAFELY.

 

Gary Thompson will put out a set of courses for us at Meramec State Park.  The event is this coming Sunday, February 11th.  Registration starts at 11am at Shelter #1, with individual starts to follow.  The course will close at 4pm.  We will have four point to point courses on Sunday.  A “yellow” course for beginners which follows trails, an “orange” course which is longer and will have controls located slightly off trail, a “green” course which will be off trail with more distance and climb and navigational challenges and a “red” course which is the longest, most technical, most climb and for those who have some experience navigating and want a physical and mental challenge.

There will be families and individuals participating in each course.  There is truly something for everyone.  If you need a little help, we will have members available at the start to give instruction.  We rent compasses if you need one and provide a map and case for each participant.  You just need to come dressed for the weather.  If you plan to do one of the longer courses you may want a snack and some water.  There will be snacks and water at the race start.
For current members, this event is included in your membership.  If you would like to join, memberships cover the calendar year and are $50.  We hold 1 race per month during the year so now is a great time to join and get up to 11 events free for the rest of the year.

2018-03-24 Beaumount Scout Festival

Another year of the tradition.  The 2018 Beaumount Scout Festival will be held this spring on March 24th.  All are welcome to attend and orienteer on the course.  Its a wonderful gathering of the scouts.  Family friendly course and event.  Please see the attached documents for more info.

Registration at Emerson Conference Area begining at 8am, starts end at 10:30am.  Course closes at 12pm

2018 SOF Rules of Competition

2018 Festival Flyer

Club Event