2018-06-09 Des Peres Park Memory O Results

White Course
Des Peres Park
Memory O
6/9/2018
Gabe Sison 0:13:11
Kate Shipp 0:18:00
Angie and Tommy Ryan 0:18:34
Troop 61 0:22:42
Buss Pack Troop 0:25:32
Patty Shipp 0:27:45
Zoe Lyons 0:31:15
Liam Carey 0:34:44
Anna and Victoria Gochkov 0:35:30
Robert and Aimee Port 0:38:20
Matt untimed
Nathan and Eileen Graves untimed
*Results for the yellow course are lost – sorry!!

2018-07-22 Queeny Park Results

Bike Group:
David Frei and Mary Piper – 24:56

Male:
Jeff Ryan – 24:07
Matt Scheerer – 25:35
Mickey Boianoff – 26:13
Kevin Minton – 31:37
Dave Hagen – 31:40
Rudy Schwarz – 32:20
Brent Suydam – 35:15
Jim Avery – 35:40
Gabriel Sison – 37:52
David Welsh – 40:20

Female:
Lisa McNurty – 42:54

Group:
Robert Bart/Amy Bart – 58:18
Tristan Beache/Heather Zanitsch – 1:06:13
Nicole Bruemmer/Melissa Hillery – 1:07:32
Dave, Shannon and Jack Beattie – 31:52 (1 lap)

2018-04-29 Greensfelder O Meet Results

Thanks to Kevin for taking his first crack at running a meet.  Well done and great to be in Greensfelder as usual.  A gem in St. Louis County.

 

Red Course
Place Name CPs Time
1 Nathan Graves 13 1:50:00
2 Mickey Bioanoff 13 1:53:00
3 David Hagen 13 2:05:00
4 Tim Guetersloh 13 2:18:00
5 Scott Herbst and Crew 13 2:36:00
6 Jim Avery 9 2:19:00
7 Matt Dorr Lost Passport N/A
Orange Course
Place Name CPs Time
1 Brent Suydam 10 2:38:00
2 Rudy Schwarz 7 2:30:00
3 “Super Kate” Geisen 7 3:04:00
4 Rachel and Libby 6 2:16:00
5 Neil Dickhaus 4 1:24:00
6 Sang Mok and Crew 1 1:55:00
7 Joe and Tamara Szabo 0 3:50:00
8 John Lappe Lost Passport N/A
White Course
Place Name CPs Time
1 Gochkov Family 8 0:49:00
2 Cassie Bart 8 1:07:00
3 Rachel and Libby 8 1:23:00
4 Jack Beattie 8 1:24:00
5 Nathan Graves and Crew 8 1:50:00
6 Travis Sumner and Crew 2 0:58:00
7 Andy Wit. And Crew Lost Passport N/A
8 Estella Cortivo Lost Passport N/A

 

2018-05-06 St. Francois State Park O Meet Results

Thanks to Dave Welsh for putting on a good event at a good park that we hadn’t visited in quite some time.  Results from the day are below.

2018/May/06 St. Francois
Course Name Points Time
Yellow
Julia/Taylor/Justin 7 0:30:14
Alane Wolins 7 0:30:00
Jack Nankivil 7 0:42:03
Gary, Mggie, & Alan 7 ?
Lora Welsh 6 1:28:00
Orange
Brennan: Steve, Elizabeth, Kim, Emily 10 1:30:43
Jarrod & Jessica Mermis 10 1:52:12
Rachel Egger/ Lilbby Kam 10 2:13:00
Kate Geisen 8 2:13:55
Alane Wolins 8 2:25:10
Brent, Caroline, Will 3 1:58:00
Green
Mark Geldmeier 9 0:56:23
Melissa Kelly 9 1:06:20
Adam Smith 9 1:35:06
Scott Kelley 8 1:16:20
Red
Nathan Graves 10 1:20:30
Kevin Minter 10 1:31:20
Tim Guetersloh 10 1:37:02
Robert Bart 9 2:29:23
Joe Marncel 4 1:58:56

 

2018-03-24 Beaumont Scout O Results

Thanks to David Fisher for leading this event for our club and all the scouts.  It was a wet and chilly spring day but a nice chance to get out on Beaumont and find some controls!

Please the attached letter as well as the following results:

Results Cover Letter 2018

 

16th John Smerek Memorial Scout Orienteering Festival
March 24, 2018
Total
Name(s) # Council District Unit Sex Cat. Penalty Points
Chase Sickbert 1 GSLAC River Trails P401 M 9 145
Simon Fioas, Hawick Kleiheider, Eric Searcy 2 GSLAC Osage T462 M 11 120
Erich Gund, Daniel Hotra 2 GSLAC New Horizons T809 M 11 65
Vivek Shanay, Kinshu Jain, Tyler Galibu 3 GSLAC New Horizons T809 M 11 20 50
Lindsey Gordon, Bailey Gordon, Scarlett Gordon 3 GSEM District 8 T594 F 12 Lost/Found Punch Card 65
Tistan Schomeker, Wyatt Morgan, Bryer Poe 3 GSLAC Osage T443 M 12 145
Zueh Mantinbard, Jaremiah Mantinbard Michael Hotra 3 GSLAC New Horizons T809 M 12 20 130
Logan, Culter, Zamiel 3 GSLAC Osage T443 M 12 60
David Buck, Robert Orear, Ramori Rogers 3 GSLAC Thunderbird T179 M 12 80 30
J Buman Tucker, Damien Wheeler 2 GSLAC Ozark Trailblazer T150 M 12 150 -70
Matthew Jacksen, Nate Sayer 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T61 M 13 80
Thomas Kallaos, Kevin Buss 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T61 M 13 75
Tony Schapp, Matthew Wagoner 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T61 M 13 70
Max Coletti, Dom McEntee 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T61 M 13 70
Jerry Fitzgerald, Even Wall, Eli Qguilar 3 GSLAC Pathfinder T284 M 13 65
Ethan Calthen, Gage Shuls, Brohtan Schearter, Dillan Smiter 4 GSLAC Osage T443 M 13 60
Stephen Hoerchler, Tristan B, Lucay Shomaroi, Sam T, Bryan Austin 5 GSLAC Osage T443 M 13 60
Jason Buss, Ivogh Dobbins 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T61 M 13 40
Prariy VanFeldt, Evan Hereie 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T776 M 13 40 10
Aaron Dobsch, Aaron Brinkmann, Kelton Barron 3 GSLAC Osage T462 M 14 160
Joseph Johnson, Jonathan Selph 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T61 M 14 60
Tylor Krieger, Ian Wall 2 GSLAC Pathfinder T284 M 14 270 -110
John Fagre, Blake Ford, Jacob Schlag 3 GSLAC Osage T452 M 15 85
Nathan Watson, Travis Lugwig, James Fitzgerald 3 GSLAC Pathfinder T284 M 15 20 65
Tim Brennan, Jordan Cooper 2 GSLAC Thunderbird T179 M 15 35
Nathan Searcy, Korey Jarrell 2 GSLAC Osage T462 M 16 160
 

 

 

16th John Smerek Memorial Scout Orienteering Festival

March 24, 2018
Total
Name(s) # Council District Unit Sex Cat. Penalty Points
Cannan Dowell, Wyatt Howell, Even Salecki 3 GSLAC Gravois Trails T776 M 16 115
Mitchell Gordon, Ethan Hoff 2 GSLAC New Horizons T554 M 16 20 90
Eric Trevor Roberts, Richie Keyes, Ronnie Keyes 3 GSLAC New Horizons T554 M 16 10 60
Jared Hasty, Kevin Nguyen, Evan Albright 3 GSLAC Gravois Trails T61 M 16 40
Ben Marquart, Matt Benedict, Lucas Brinkman 3 GSLAC Osage T452 M 17 210
Matthew Schmidt, Justin Schwehf 2 GSLAC Ozark Trailblazer T150 M 17 60
Troy Smith, Austin Kinealy 2 GSLAC Thunderbird T179 M 17 80 30
Even Searcy, Kristen Phillips 2 GSLAC Osage C462 M/F 20 155
Rob Ball, Chris Gordon, Tim Thorndike 3 GSLAC New Horizons T554 M ? 50 180
David Fisher 1 GSLAC New Horizons T496 M A 20 340
Dennis Brinkley 1 GSLAC Gravois Trails T778 M A 180
Ryan Soleck, Mike Hefele 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T776 M A 145
Glen Mertins 1 GSLAC Thunderbird T179 M A 10 105
Tim Jones, Dave Brinkman 2 GSLAC Osage T462 M A 30 105
Mike Brennan, Steve Brennan 2 GSLAC Thunderbird T179 M A 100
Chris VanFeldt, Ron Humphrey 2 GSLAC Gravois Trails T776 M A 80 55
Competitors 100
Teams 42

 

 

 

 

Beaumont Club Event
March 24, 2018
Green
Name Time
Tim Guetersloh 68:14
David Welsh 95:45
Travis Sumner 165:00
Red
Jeff & Angie Ryan 65:00
Nathan Graves 69:00
Josh Borgmeyer 76:25
Matt Scherrer & Even Seale 79:20
Brent Suydam 85:00
Gebe Sison 118:00

2018-02-11 Meramec Results

Thanks to Gary for setting these four courses.  It was an icy and cold morning which kept a lot of folks at home but it did not deter the spirit of several orienteerers who braved the park roads and the weather to enjoy some fine courses.

 

Meramec State Park – SLOC
February 11, 2018
Race Director Gary Thompson
.
.
.
Red Course
Name/Group Start End Total CPs
Nathan Graves 1:47:00 3:08:32 1:21:32 13
Jeff Ryan 0:06:00 1:32:16 1:26:16 13
Matt Scherrer 0:35:00 2:23:00 1:48:00 13
Bryan Niehaus 0:42:00 2:37:20 1:55:20 13
Josh Borgmeyer 0:47:00 2:42:45 1:55:45 13
Kevin Minton 0:17:00 2:33:00 2:16:00 13
Kate Geisen and Micky Boianoff 0:39:00 3:21:28 2:42:28 13
Jim Avery and Mitch Faddis 1:29:00 4:25:26 2:56:26 13
Scott Shaw 0:14:00 3:18:00 3:04:00 13
Robert Bart 0:19:00 3:46:10 3:27:10 10
.
.
.
Green Course
Name/Group Start End Total CPs
Travis Sumner 0:00 3:13:00 3:13:00 8
.
.
.
Orange Course
Name/Group Start End Total CPs
Brian and Melissa Hey 11:25am 12:14pm 0:49:00 7
Alane Wolins 0:17:00 2:08:00 1:51:00 7
Phil Kallos and Troop 61 0:14:00 2:44:30 2:30:14 7
Kaillyn Beattie 0:13:00 2:46:00 2:33:00 7

2017-12-31 Broemmelsiek Park “Bonfire O” Results

We had a great turnout for this event. Thank you to everyone for coming out to run and bike with us in this great park. We even added an impromtu course where some folks ran the bike course! We hope everyone enjoyed the last day of 2017 with us!

– Scott and Melissa

Foot Course

Name

Divison

Overall Place

Divison Place

Total Points

Time

Nathan Graves

Men

1

1

180

35:20

Bryan Niehaus

Men

2

2

180

41:00

Eric Buckley

Men

3

3

180

41:35

Jeff Ryan

Men

4

4

180

44:30

Brian Rodenbeck

Men

5

5

180

45:57

Scott Erlandson & Emily Korsch

Group

6

1

180

48:00

Tim Guetersloh

Men

7

6

180

55:07

Nathan Goff

Men

8

7

180

56:35

Robert Bart

Men

9

8

160

52:13

Scott Shaw

Men

10

9

160

52:13

Brian Hey

Men

11

10

140

56:20

Gabriel Sison

Men

12

11

130

54:25

Tristan Beache

Men

13

12

120

58:20

Kate Geisen

Women

14

1

110

60:00

Will & Brent Suydam

Group

15

2

100

56:56

Siri Vogel & Yvonne Devo

Group

16

3

60

45:34

 

Bike Course


Name Class Club  Time Score Gross Score Penalty Bonus
Nathan Graves Men SLOC  42:32  160 160 0 0
Scott Erlandson & Emily Korsch Group SLOC  52:26  160 160 0 0
Brian Rodenbeck Men SLOC  52:54  160 160 0 0
Scott Shaw Men SLOC  52:27  130 130 0 0
Robert Bart Men SLOC  52:26  130 130 0 0
Kate Geisen Women  SLOC  62:18  50 80 30 0

Bike Course Runner       


Name Class Club Time Score Gross Score Penalty Bonus
Eric Buckley Men SLOC 33:14 160 160 0 0
Jeff Ryan Men SLOC 33:25 150 150 0 0
Brian Niehouse Men SLOC 38:55 150 150 0 0
Tristan Beache Men SLOC 63:08 60 100 40 0

2018-01-13 Babler Cold Nose O

As is tradition, Yvonne will direct a fantastic meet in January at Babler State Park.  Courses for all levels.  More details to follow, expect morning registration.  Wite, orange, green, and red courses will be out.

Registration at 9am, starts begin at 10am.

Sign up as a member and get the entire year’s race fees covered!

 

Thanks to Yvonne for a great set of courses.

Babler State Park – SLOC
January 13, 2018
Race Director Yvonne Deyo
Red Course
Name/Group Start End Total CPs
Nathan Graves 60 2:32:32 1:32:32 14
Josh Borgmeyer 57 2:39:58 1:42:58 14
Bryan Niehaus 42 2:25:19 1:43:19 14
Bill Langton 35 2:23:50 1:48:50 14
Melissa Kelley 45 2:51:08 2:06:08 14
Mickey Boianoff 40 2:46:20 2:06:25 14
Scott Kelley 36 2:53:11 2:17:11 14
Kate Geisen 46 3:09:51 2:23:51 14
Chuck Vohsen 32 2:58:08 2:26:08 14
Nathan Goff 31 2:58:08 2:27:08 14
Kevin Minton 33 3:04:30 2:31:30 14
Scott Herbst 59 3:32:02 2:33:02 14
Green Course
Name/Group Start End Total CPs
Tim Guetersloh 1:04 2:41:05 1:37:05 10
Rudy Schwarz 38 2:26:57 1:48:57 10
Brian Hey 34 2:26:28 1:52:28 10
David Welsh 1:45 4:02:10 2:17:10 10
Brent Svydam 52 3:36:27 2:44:27 10
Bill and Jolene Mermis 26 3:29:02 3:03:02 7
Jarrod Mermis 26 3:29:02 3:03:02 7
Orange Course
Name/Group Start End Total CPs
Brittany and Kevin Sharitz 37 2:19:34 1:42:34
Alane Wolins 55 2:40:56 1:45:56
Spencer and David Melby 30 2:16:10 1:46:10
Gabriel Sison 29 3:08:24 2:39:24
White Course
Name/Group Total CPs
Tom and Hannah Gutmann 26:44:00
John, Beck, Siri Vogel 29:17:00
Alane Wolins 38:00:00

2017-11-26 Turkey O Results

2017 Turkey O

Great time was had by all as the Turkey O went off in great weather.

New race design lead to some great thought process and strategy.

We want to thank Raging Rivers Water Park for the use of the land.  They are great hosts.

Name Division Points Final time Penalty Final points Overall place Division Place
Dennis Brinkley Male

14

51m 17s

0

14

1

1

Ryan Family Group

13

57m 5s

0

13

2

1

Gabriel Sison Male

10

55m 45s

0

10

3

2

Gutmann & Fourtner group Group

10

1:01:17

-1

9

4

2

Brennan Family Group

8

56m 22s

0

8

5

3

VanDyke Family Group

5

58m 48s

0

5

6

4

 

Name Divison

Points on Yellow map

Time switched from Yellow to Green

Points on Green map

Final time

Penalty

Total points

Overall place

Division place

Nathan Graves Male

26

1:28:00

24

2:57:00

0

50

1

1

Josh Borgmeyer Male

24

1:25:10

24

2:55:30

0

48

2

2

David Hagen Male

17

57m 30s

24

2:48:10

0

41

3

3

Jeremy Jameson Male

21

1:36:42

18

2:59:47

0

39

4

4

Emily & Scott Group

26

1:39:00

12

2:29:00

0

38

5

1

Stephan Boianoff Male

26

1:53:30

12

2:48:36

0

38

6

5

Scott Hubbs & David Beattie Group

25

1:51:00

12

2:50:03

0

37

7

2

Tim Guetersloh Male

19

1:16:50

14

2:48:50

0

33

8

6

Tristan Beache Male

21

1:32:01

10

2:50:10

0

31

9

7

John and John P. McCoughlin Group

19

1:29:50

12

2:51:07

0

31

10

3

Maisie, Megan, David Group

25

2:43:00

2

2:55:10

0

27

11

4

Kate Geisen Female

24

2:58:51

0

2:58:51

0

24

12

1

Jarl Finneman Male

13

56m 38s

10

2:43:10

0

23

13

8

Team BOR Girls Group

13

1:02:13

8

2:45:10

0

21

14

5

Jim Avery Male

14

2:07:00

0

2:45:45

0

14

15

9