Thank you to everyone who made it out to the beautiful Beaumont Scout Reservation for the annual Orienteering Festival. It was a beautiful day with Scouts and non-scouts alike enjoying some treasure hunting in the woods. A special thanks to David Fisher for designing the course and to all the volunteers who helped make this big event possible. Here are the results, with the club results listed first and the scout results listed at the bottom of the page. Whether you placed well or not, our only concern is that you had fun.
CLUB RESULTS:
WHITE COURSE (MAP HIKE) | ||
GROUP – Family | TIME | SCORE |
1. Kelley Family | 1:21:00 | 11 |
2. Kruse Family | 1:37:00 | 11 |
3. Nora and Carter Bunn | unknown | 11 |
GROUP – Adult | ||
1. Jeff Bryant and Juan Colom | 1:19:15 | 11 |
INDIVIDUAL – Adult | ||
1. Christina Duncan | 0:55:45 | 11 |
GREEN COURSE | ||
INDIVIDUAL | ||
NAME | TIME | SCORE |
1. Vladimir Yurkuns | 1:09:07 | 9 |
2. Brian Hey | 1:42:45 | 9 |
3. Walter Schnurr | 1:47:00 | 9 |
4. Mary Piper | 1:17:28 | 4 |
GROUP – Adults | ||
1. Sarah Phillips and Jake Lyonfields | 1:53:00 | 9 |
2. Paul and Kelly Richard | 2:25:15 | 9 |
SCORE-O COURSE | ||||
NAMES | TIME | INITIAL SCORE | TIME PENALTY | FINAL SCORE |
1. Kevin and Reanna Minton | 0:55:45 | 100 | 0 | 100 |
2. Marquette ROTC: Emma, Cooper, Nova | 0:58:00 | 100 | 0 | 100 |
3. Lafayette ROTC: Cobras | 0:56:00 | 90 | 0 | 90 |
4. Shaun and Jason Schroer | 0:58:00 | 90 | 0 | 90 |
5. Washington ROTC: Ben and Brody | 0:56:00 | 85 | 0 | 85 |
6. Rivercrest ROTC: Jared and Carson | 0:52:00 | 75 | 0 | 75 |
7. Lafayette: Anacondas | 0:53:00 | 60 | 0 | 60 |
8. Rivercrest: Team 3 | 0:52:00 | 55 | 0 | 55 |
9. Rivercrest Team 4 | 0:46:00 | 40 | 0 | 40 |
10. Rivercrest: Team 1 | 0:49:00 | 45 | 0 | 45 |
11. Caroline and Holly | unknown | 5 | 0 | 5 |
12. Marquette: Kaitlyn and Eli | 1:12:00 | 95 | 120 | -25 |
13. Washington: Draven and Donovan | 1:15:00 | 80 | 150 | -70 |
14. Washington: Christian and Kailee | 1:18:00 | 85 | 180 | -95 |
15. Lafayette: Baracudas | 1:18:00 | 80 | 180 | -100 |
16. Washington: Samuel and Eric | 1:14:00 | 20 | 140 | -120 |
17. Washington: Jayden and Trenton | 1:26:00 | 105 | 260 | -155 |
18. Phoenix 1 | 1:30 | 120 | 300 | -180 |
19. Phoenix 2 | 1:30:00 | 110 | 300 | -190 |
20. Washington: Jackson and Preston | unknown | 125 | ||
21. Washington: Kayden and Jabob | unknown | 125 |
RED COURSE | ||
TIME | SCORE | |
1. Mark Geldmeier | 1:52:00 | 13 |
2. Jeff Sona | 2:29:18 | 13 |
3. Matt and Stanley Scherrer | 2:31:04 | 13 |
4. Scott Kelley | 2:34:58 | 13 |
5. Robert Bart | 3:00:38 | 13 |
6. Abby Wilde | 3:20:10 | 13 |
BLUE COURSE | ||
TIME | SCORE | |
1. Bryan Niehaus | 1:50:59 | 14 |
2. Nathan Graves | 1:56:55 | 14 |
3. Brian Rodenbeck | 2:08:37 | 14 |
4. Bill Langton | 2:15:05 | 14 |
5. David Hagen | 3:03:40 | 14 |
6. Joe Marincel | 3:43:00 | 14 |
7. Andrew Karandjeff | 2:43:40 | 13 |
8. Jen Doias | 2:47:57 | 13 |
9. Manoj Sood | 2:15:45 | 7 |
10. Tim Johanns and Jay Snow | 2:22:00 | 7 |
11. Luther Mieser | 2:22:00 | 7 |
12. Tommy Doias | DNF (had to leave early) |
SCOUT RESULTS:
20th John Smerek Memorial Scout Orienteering Festival | |||||||
March 9, 2024 | |||||||
Total | |||||||
Name(s) | # | Unit | Age | Penalty | Points | ||
Adam Ruffing | 4 | 975 | 17 | M | 200 | ||
Cole Kirks | 17 | M | |||||
Emma Darroch | 17 | F | |||||
William Allen | 70 | A | |||||
David Fisher | 1 | 496 | 68 | M | 20 | 175 | |
Dennis Brinkley | 1 | 778 | 58 | M | 145 | ||
David Pickett | 2 | 809 | 17 | M | 140 | ||
Grant Pickett | 14 | M | |||||
Rory Heaton | 3 | 100 | 13 | M | 130 | ||
Dylan Harmon | 13 | M | |||||
Lucas Gilmore | 13 | M | |||||
Enezon Bleigh | 2 | 100 | 10 | F | 125 | ||
John Bleigh | 46 | A | |||||
Sam Feldman | 3 | 809 | 16 | M | 120 | ||
Miles Faltus | 12 | M | |||||
Gabe Stemler | 12 | M | |||||
Rolland Treheaine | 2 | 332 | 16 | M | 110 | ||
Drew Chappell | 15 | M | |||||
Gus Stremlau | 2 | 776 | 14 | M | 100 | ||
Peter Larsen | 13 | M | |||||
Brady Piwell | 3 | 409 | 16 | M | 100 | ||
Nick Schemer | 17 | M | |||||
Cole ? | |||||||
Jeff Abernathy | 1 | 725 | 45 | M | 100 | ||
Isauc Heilman | 3 | 776 | 16 | M | 100 | ||
Carter Phipps | 12 | M | |||||
Wyatt Howell | 17 | M | |||||
Cooper Bleigh | 2 | 100 | 13 | M | 100 | ||
Thatcher Johnson | 12 | M | |||||
Andrew | 4 | 585 | 85 | ||||
Cohiat | |||||||
Wyatt | |||||||
Blake | |||||||
Tristan Byron | 3 | 776 | 12 | M | 85 | ||
Anthany Barry | 13 | M | |||||
Ben Robert | 12 | M | |||||
Declan Hays | 4 | 646 | 40 | 85 | |||
Lewis Schelinski | |||||||
Lian Hays | |||||||
Carson Wiegers | |||||||
Wyatt | 4 | 61 | M | 80 | |||
Asher | M | ||||||
Jayleen | M | ||||||
Robin Shresh | 3 | 360 | M | 80 | |||
Asher Ketterer | M | ||||||
Jesse Baker | M | ||||||
Alex Potter | 3 | 776 | 17 | M | 75 | ||
Xavier Hellman | 13 | M | |||||
Curtis Jones | 12 | M | |||||
Sammy Abernathy | 2 | 725 | 12 | F | 75 | ||
Maggie Hagerty | 12 | F | |||||
Lukus Lyong | 2 | 360 | M | 70 | |||
Jerry Frantz | M | ||||||
Payter Haddox | 1 | 409 | 17 | M | 55 | ||
Dylan Sutter | 3 | 179 | 14 | M | 55 | ||
Jameson McElroy | 13 | M | |||||
Garrett McElroy | 13 | M | |||||
Jasper Calvert | 2 | 179 | 13 | M | 30 | ||
Ryan Hill | 13 | M | |||||
Tom Stremlau | 2 | A | 120 | -45 | |||
Mike Hetde | A | ||||||
Jonathan Selph | 4 | 61 | 17 | M | 230 | -145 | |
Canter Bridgewater | 11 | M | |||||
Ben Selph | 14 | M | |||||
Reed Bevel | 11 | M | |||||
Anthony L | 2 | 918 | 17 | M | 340 | -275 | |
Theo N | 13 | M | |||||
Matthew D | 2 | 918 | 12 | M | 340 | -275 | |
Nate C | 13 | M | |||||
No Name | 4 | 585 | 520 | -415 | |||
Competitors | 74 | ||||||
Teams | 29 |