2017-12-31 Broemmelsiek Park “Bonfire O” Results

We had a great turnout for this event. Thank you to everyone for coming out to run and bike with us in this great park. We even added an impromtu course where some folks ran the bike course! We hope everyone enjoyed the last day of 2017 with us!

– Scott and Melissa

Foot Course

Name

Divison

Overall Place

Divison Place

Total Points

Time

Nathan Graves

Men

1

1

180

35:20

Bryan Niehaus

Men

2

2

180

41:00

Eric Buckley

Men

3

3

180

41:35

Jeff Ryan

Men

4

4

180

44:30

Brian Rodenbeck

Men

5

5

180

45:57

Scott Erlandson & Emily Korsch

Group

6

1

180

48:00

Tim Guetersloh

Men

7

6

180

55:07

Nathan Goff

Men

8

7

180

56:35

Robert Bart

Men

9

8

160

52:13

Scott Shaw

Men

10

9

160

52:13

Brian Hey

Men

11

10

140

56:20

Gabriel Sison

Men

12

11

130

54:25

Tristan Beache

Men

13

12

120

58:20

Kate Geisen

Women

14

1

110

60:00

Will & Brent Suydam

Group

15

2

100

56:56

Siri Vogel & Yvonne Devo

Group

16

3

60

45:34

 

Bike Course


Name Class Club  Time Score Gross Score Penalty Bonus
Nathan Graves Men SLOC  42:32  160 160 0 0
Scott Erlandson & Emily Korsch Group SLOC  52:26  160 160 0 0
Brian Rodenbeck Men SLOC  52:54  160 160 0 0
Scott Shaw Men SLOC  52:27  130 130 0 0
Robert Bart Men SLOC  52:26  130 130 0 0
Kate Geisen Women  SLOC  62:18  50 80 30 0

Bike Course Runner       


Name Class Club Time Score Gross Score Penalty Bonus
Eric Buckley Men SLOC 33:14 160 160 0 0
Jeff Ryan Men SLOC 33:25 150 150 0 0
Brian Niehouse Men SLOC 38:55 150 150 0 0
Tristan Beache Men SLOC 63:08 60 100 40 0

2016-11-05 West Tyson Results

Thanks to everyone who could make it out.  It was a fun, beautiful day.  Special thanks to Matt Scherrer, Jeff Ryan, Al Beers, Kate Geisen, and Nathan Graves for their assistance with the event.

The winner of the drawing for the complimentary posture screening, movement assessment, and run analysis is Christine Sauerbrunn.  Congratulations Christine!  A representative of Balanced Body Rehab will be contacting you to arrange your visit.

Results for West Tyson-O  (11-5-16)

White Course:                                                     Time (minutes)                 Points

  1. Josh Graham, Stefan Adams                   18:17                                     6
  2. Angela Shupe, Christine Sauerbrunn       64:30                                     6
  3. Chris DeGeer, Liam Hilbert                       65:00                                     6
  4. Lisa Hatfield, Jamie McElroy                    71:00                                     6
  5. Corinne and Kyle Bardgett                       76:00                                     6
  6. Dennis Brinkley and Scouts                     110:00                                   6

Orange Course:

  1. Kyle Chasteen, James Akins                    81:00                                     7
  2. Seth Vandyke, Monica Miller                     125:00                                   7
  3. Cassie and Amie Bart                               149:00                                   6
  4. Chris Siemp and Ann Conrath                  145:00                                   0 no passport

Red Course:

  1. Jeff Ryan                                                   72:30                                     12
  2. Nathan Graves                                         74:00                                     12
  3. Bryan Niehaus                                          80:20                                     12
  4. Tim Guetersloh                                          85:40                                     12
  5. Heath Eckert                                             91:00                                     12
  6. Matt Dorr and Stephen Kruse                   92:50                                     12
  7. Jeremy Jamerson                                     95:40                                     12
  8. Chris and Jessica Heupel                         116:00                                   12
  9. Manoj Sood and Jim Huss                        116:40                                   12
  10. Kate Geisen                                              129:30                                   12
  11. David Welsh                                              131:30                                   12
  12. Stephan Boianoff                                       145:00                                   11
  13. Brian Hey, Melissa Anderson                    148:30                                   11
  14. Angela Quiceno, David McWilliams          140:15                                   8
  15. Amanda Lappe and Brian                          174:00                                   0 (over time)
  16. Elizabeth, Kim and Steve Brennan            175:00                                   0 (over time)
  17. Robert Bart                                                 181:00                                   0 (over time)
  18. Huy Dhng                                                   129:00                                   0 no passport
  19. Derek Legler                                               did not record finish

 

2016-06-17 Forest Park Summer Sprint Results

Thanks to all who came out, had a good run, chat and drink with us.  Great to talk with Tim about the history of the club and his work developing maps for us.  Very cool.  See you in July.

-Nathan

Forest Park Summer Sprint Results

June 17, 2016
Long Course 20 Controls Time
Joseph Marinel 20 1:44
Brian Guenther 20 1:55
Tim Guetersloh 19 1:22
Will Anderson 17 1:55
Bill and Jack Raisch 17 2:27
Short Course 11 Controls Time
Brian Hey and Melissa 10 0:55

11-29-14 Turkey-O

Some minimal details to start with ….

Start at Raging Rivers, …..100 Palisades Pkwy, Grafton, IL 62037

Registration: 9:00am
Start:            10am
Advanced 3 hr (Plotting on the clock)
Beginner 1 hr (Map will be marked)

2014-01-19 Cold Nose-O

SLOC_LOGO_header1.png

Cold Nose-O

Date/Time

Sunday January 19, 2014
12:00 Registration Begins, 1:00 PM Start

Meet Director: Yvonne Deyo

Location:  Babler State Park
We will be gathering in the lower level of the Babler State Park visitor center.

Courses:
– We will be offering white, orange, green, and red courses.
– Beginners are welcome! We will be conducting beginner briefings.
Events are rarely cancelled due to extreme weather. Should extreme weather cause Babler State Park to be closed or the event to be cancelled, updates will be made on this web page.

Registration Here

________________________________________________________

Calling all Volunteers

Have you ever wanted to get more involved in SLOC?  Just don’t know how?  Not sure that being a “Meet Director” is for you?  These are great ways to get to know more about the club and get to know some of it’s members.

We are looking for help in all sort of areas beyond putting on one of our monthly meets.  Here are some examples of help we are looking for:

Web Site Content:  We are looking for help with adding and editing content on our new website.  This includes updating the schedule as we finalize it, adding Orienteering New and articles, posting new events that can be ordered online.  No coding is necessary, just the wiliness to learn the site structure.

Park Coordination:  Every event we put on requires permits with the agency that runs the park (County, State).  When a meet is added to the schedule, we need help coordinating the permit process to make sure the park agency has all of the necessary contact info, insurance info, and fees required.

Scheduling:  We always need help coordinating the schedule, which includes linking dates, parks, and meet directors.

Meet Coordinators:  If you don’t feel comfortable planning and setting orienteering courses, but would like to learn more about putting on an event, this is an opportunity to see the process up close.  This role allows you to manage the planning, registration, and execution of an event while letting someone else do the field work, course planning and course setting.

Please email me if you are interested in any of these type of roles OR if you would like to help out in general but need help finding where you would fit in.  You can also leave a comment below instead.   Thanks!

2013 IS and IC Orienteering Championships

The 2nd weekend in March, (March 9-10, 2013), Possum Trot and Orienteer Kansas are hosting National Championships in Shawnee, KS (Southwest Kansas City).    This an opportunity for us to participate in a national event that is relatively close to home.

There are some SLOC members that will be participating in the event.  If you are planning on competing, let us know (add a comment below …. email me, etc).  We could coordinate a dinner or travel, etc.  This will be my first National event outside of St. Louis, so if you’re worried about your first time – you won’t be alone!

Here is the link to the Event site:  https://sites.google.com/site/isicchamps2013/home

The highlights